Charles County Public Schools has released its Open House schedule for 2016-17 school year.
To see original press release from CCPS click here
To see original press release from CCPS click here
Elementary Schools
- C. Paul Barnhart, open house, Sept. 7, 6 to 8 p.m.
- Berry, open house, Sept. 8, 6 to 8 p.m.
- Dr. Gustavus Brown, open house, Sept. 8, 5 to 6:30 p.m.
- Dr. James Craik, back-to-school night, Sept. 8, 6 to 7:30 p.m.
- William A. Diggs, open house for prekindergarten through grade 2, Sept. 7, 6 to 7:30 p.m., and open house for grades 3-5, Sept. 8, 6 to 7:30 p.m.
- Gale-Bailey, open house, Sept. 8, 6 to 7 p.m.
- Thomas L. Higdon, open house, Sept. 8, 6 to 7:30 p.m.
- Indian Head, open house, Sept. 8, 6:30 to 8 p.m.
- Daniel of St. Thomas Jenifer, open house, Sept. 7, prekindergarten through grade 2, 6:30 to 7:30 p.m., and open house for grades 3-5, Sept. 8, 6:30 to 7:30 p.m.
- Malcolm, open house, Sept. 8, 6 to 7:30 p.m.
- T. C. Martin, open house for prekindergarten through grade 2, Sept. 6, 6 to 7 p.m.; and open house for grades 3-5, Sept. 6, 7:15 to 8:15 p.m.
- Mary H. Matula, open house, Sept. 7, 6 to 7:30 p.m.
- Arthur Middleton, open house, Sept. 7, 6 to 7:30 p.m.
- Walter J. Mitchell, open house, Sept. 8, 6 p.m. for prekindergarten through grade 2, and 7 p.m. for grades 3-5
- Mt. Hope/Nanjemoy, open house, Sept. 8, 6:30 to 8 p.m.
- Samuel A. Mudd, open house, Sept. 8, 6:30 to 8 p.m.
- Mary B. Neal, open house, Sept. 7, 6:30 to 7:30 p.m.
- J.C. Parks, open house for prekindergarten and kindergarten, Sept. 6, 6 to 7 p.m.; grades 1-2, Sept. 6, 7:15 to 8:15 p.m.; and grades 3-5, Sept. 8, 6:30 to 7:30 p.m.
- J. P. Ryon, open house for Three’s program through grade 2, Sept. 7, 6 to 7:30 p.m.; open house for grades 3-5, Sept. 8, 6 to 7:30 p.m.
- Eva Turner, back-to-school open house, Sept. 27, 5:30 to 7:30 p.m.
- William B. Wade, open house for prekindergarten through grade 2, Aug. 31, 6 to 7 p.m.; and open house for grades 3-5, Sept. 1, 6 to 7 p.m.
Middle Schools
- Theodore G. Davis, open house, Sept. 15, 6 to 8 p.m.
- John Hanson, open house, Sept. 14, 6 to 8 p.m.
- Matthew Henson, open house, Sept. 15, 6 to 8 p.m.
- Mattawoman, open house, Sept. 15, 6 to 8 p.m.
- Piccowaxen, open house, Sept. 15, 6 to 7:30 p.m.
- General Smallwood, open house, Sept. 15, 6 to 8 p.m.
- Milton M. Somers, Family at School Night: Meet the Teachers, Sept. 14, 6 to 8 p.m.
- Benjamin Stoddert, open house, Sept. 29, 6 to 8 p.m.
High Schools
- Henry E. Lackey, open house, Sept. 26, 6 to 7:30 p.m.
- La Plata, open house, Sept. 28, 6 to 8 p.m.
- Maurice J. McDonough, open house, Sept. 20, 6 p.m.
- North Point, open house, Sept. 22, 6:30 p.m.
- Charles, open house, Sept. 20, 6:30 p.m.
- Thomas Stone, open house, Sept. 22, 6:30 to 8 p.m.
- Westlake, open house, Sept. 22, 5:30 to 7:30 p.m.
Robert D. Stethem Educational Center, career and technology education meet and greet, Sept. 29, 6 to 7 p.m.